Updated varsity football schedules for all Class 4A and below high schools in Ellis County, as provided by school district athletic departments: (Note: HC denotes homecoming.)


District 5-4A (I)


Life Waxahachie Mustangs


• Friday, Aug. 28: Life Waxahachie at Godley


• Friday, Sept. 4: Athens at Life Waxahachie


• Friday, Sept. 11: Life Waxahachie at Brownsboro


• Friday, Sept. 18: Caddo Mills at Life Waxahachie (HC)


• Friday, Sept. 25: Life Waxahachie at Liberty-Eylau


• Friday, Oct. 2: (Life Waxahachie bye)


• Friday, Oct. 9: Alvarado at Life Waxahachie*


• Friday, Oct. 16: Mid. Heritage at Life Waxahachie*


• Friday, Oct. 23: Life Waxahachie at Stephenville*


• Friday, Oct. 30: Brownwood at Life Waxahachie*


• Friday, Nov. 6: Life Waxahachie at Waco La Vega*


Midlothian Heritage Jaguars


• Friday, Aug. 28: WF Hirschi at Mid. Heritage


• Friday, Sept. 4: Lindale at Mid. Heritage


• Friday, Sept. 11: Mid. Heritage at Decatur


• Friday, Sept. 18: Paris at Mid. Heritage


• Friday, Sept. 25: Mid. Heritage at Springtown


• Friday, Oct. 2: (Mid. Heritage bye)


• Friday, Oct. 9: Brownwood at Mid. Heritage* (HC)


• Friday, Oct. 16: Mid. Heritage at Life Waxahachie*


• Friday, Oct. 23: Waco La Vega at Mid. Heritage*


• Friday, Oct. 30: Mid. Heritage at Stephenville*


• Friday, Nov. 6: Alvarado at Mid. Heritage*


District 5-4A (II)


Ferris Yellowjackets


• Friday, Aug. 28: Ferris at Maypearl


• Friday, Sept. 4: Benbrook at Ferris


• Friday, Sept. 11: Quinlan Ford at Ferris


• Friday, Sept. 18: Farmersville at Ferris (HC)


• Friday, Sept. 25: Ferris at Canton


• Friday, Oct. 2: Ferris at Bridgeport


• Friday, Oct. 9: (Ferris bye)


• Friday, Oct. 16: Godley at Ferris*


• Friday, Oct. 23: Ferris at Hillsboro*


• Friday, Oct. 30: Venus at Ferris*


• Friday, Nov. 6: Ferris at Glen Rose*


District 7-3A (I)


Maypearl Panthers


• Friday, Aug. 28: Ferris at Maypearl


• Friday, Sept. 4: Maypearl at Venus


• Friday, Sept. 11: Clifton at Maypearl


• Friday, Sept. 18: Maypearl at Trenton


• Friday, Sept. 25: Maypearl at Grandview*


• Friday, Oct. 2: Maypearl at Dallas Madison*


• Friday, Oct. 9: Life Oak Cliff at Maypearl*


• Friday, Oct. 16: Dallas A+ at Maypearl* (HC)


• Friday, Oct. 23: (Maypearl bye)


• Friday, Oct. 30: Maypearl at Whitney*


• Friday, Nov. 6: West at Maypearl*


District 7-3A (II)


Palmer Bulldogs


• Friday, Aug. 28: Kemp at Palmer


• Friday, Sept. 4: Palmer at Grand Saline


• Friday, Sept. 11: Palmer at Bosqueville


• Friday, Sept. 18: Groesbeck at Palmer (HC)


• Friday, Sept. 25: Palmer at Rice*


• Friday, Oct. 2: Mildred at Palmer*


• Friday, Oct. 9: Palmer at Edgewood*


• Friday, Oct. 16: Scurry-Rosser at Palmer*


• Friday, Oct. 23: Palmer at Blooming Grove*


• Friday, Oct. 30: (Palmer bye)


• Friday, Nov. 6: Dallas Gateway at Palmer*


District 7-2A (I)


Italy Gladiators


• Friday, Aug. 28: Frost at Italy


• Friday, Sept. 4: Chilton at Italy


• Friday, Sept. 11: Rice at Italy


• Friday, Sept. 18: Mildred at Italy


• Friday, Sept. 25: Italy at Meridian


• Friday, Oct. 2: Italy at Marlin*


• Friday, Oct. 9: Italy at Kerens*


• Friday, Oct. 16: Axtell at Italy* (HC)


• Friday, Oct. 23: Italy at Cayuga*


• Friday, Oct. 30: Dawson at Italy*


• Friday, Nov. 6: (Italy bye)


District 11-1A (I)


Avalon Eagles


• Friday, Aug, 28: Avalon at Abbott


• Friday, Sept. 4 Iredell at Avalon


• Friday, Sept. 11: Penelope at Avalon


• Friday, Sept. 18: Avalon at Walnut Springs


• Friday, Sept. 25: Arlington Leadership at Avalon (HC)


• Friday, Oct. 2: Avalon at Gholson


• Friday, Oct. 9: Avalon at Covington*


• Friday, Oct. 16: Bynum at Avalon*


• Friday, Oct. 23: Avalon at Milford*


• Friday, Oct. 30: (Avalon bye)


• Friday, Nov. 6: Blum at Avalon*


Milford Bulldogs


• Friday, Aug. 28: (Milford bye)


• Friday, Sept. 4: Abbott at Milford


• Friday, Sept. 11: Plano CHANT at Milford


• Friday, Sept. 18: (Milford bye)


• Friday, Sept. 25: Milford at Jonesboro


• Friday, Oct. 2: FW THESA at Milford


• Friday, Oct. 9: Milford at Bynum*


• Friday, Oct. 16: (Milford bye)


• Friday, Oct. 23: Avalon at Milford*


• Friday, Oct. 30: Milford at Blum*


• Friday, Nov. 6: Covington at Milford*


TAPPS Dist. DII-3 (6M)


Ovilla Christian Eagles


• Saturday, Sept. 26: OCS vs. O’Connell at Bryan


• Friday, Oct. 2: OCS at Kennedale Fellowship*


• Friday, Oct. 9: OCS at Plano Coram Deo*


• Friday, Oct. 16: OCS at McKinney Cornerstone*


• Friday, Oct. 23: OCS at Rockwall Heritage*


• Friday, Oct. 30: Waco Vanguard at OCS*


• Thursday, Nov. 5: Garland Christian at OCS*


• Friday, Nov. 13: Waco Live Oak at OCS*